Login |  Register |  help

22 SWC wrestlers place in the New York State FS/GR Championships

Posted Monday, May 16, 2011 by admin
Broom County, NY - 5/13 - 5/15

22 SWC wrestlers place in the New York State FS/GR State Championships

As a team, SWC placed 2nd in the Greco Roman & 3rd in the Freestyle Tournaments. The club has grown and so have the results.  

18 of the 22 place winners placed in the top 4, while 6 made the state finals. In doing so, SWC qualified 18 weight classes for the New York State National Team to compete in Fargo, North Dakota.

The number of entrants in the state tournament was up from last year, FS/GR is growing around the state.

Team SWC Mow: Steve Bulzomi

Cadet Freestyle
·         Steve Bulzomi (Connetquot), 119# - 1st Place
·         Michael Menzer (Center Moriches), 119# - 3rd Place
·         Matt Leshinger (Sayville), 125#, 4th Place
·         Luke Ciancimino (Sayville), 135# - 5th Place
Cadet Greco Roman
·         Matt Leshinger (Sayville), 125#, 2nd Place
·         Chris Powers (Mt. Sinai), 125#, 3rd Place
·         Luke Ciancimino (Sayville), 135#, 4th Place
·         Matt Seibert (Sayville), 171#, 4th Place
Junior Freestyle
·         Sean McCabe (Connetquot), 125#, 5th Place
·         Chris Siracusa (Sayville), 130#, 2nd Place
·         Travis Baskerville (Center Moriches, 160#, 3rd Place
·         Shaun Gillen (Connetquot), 160#, 5th Place
·         Nick LoBue (Connetquot), 171#, 2nd Place
·         Paul Alessandrini (St. Anthony’s), 3rd Place
·         Harrison DeSousa (Bayport), 285#, 3rd Place
Junior Greco Roman
·         Sean McCabe (Connetquot), 125#, 2nd Place
·         Chris Siracusa (Sayville), 130#, 3rd Place
·         Erik Kogel (Mt. Sinai), 145#, 2nd Place
·         Travis Baskerville (Center Moriches), 160#, 3rd Place
·         Kevin Bethea (Sayville), 189#, 5th Place
·         Kenneth Drew (Connetquot), 215#, 3rd Place
·         Harrison DeSousa (Bayport), 285#, 3rd Place

This page was created in 0.1250 seconds on server 132