Login |  Register |  help

SWC claims bronze at ultra competitive Kt Kidz Club Freestyle Duals on 4/16

Posted Sunday, April 17, 2011 by admin
Shelton, CT

SWC claims bronze at ultra competitive Kt Kidz Club Freestyle Duals on 4/16
In the opening round SWC Blue defeated Team CT before dropping dual to eventual champion, Apex WC of NJ. Apex defeated SWC Blue, 41-26.  Apex was comprised of numerous standouts, including All Americans, NJ State Place Winners, State Qualifiers and a Prep National Finalist. Great competition, awesome team.
Key wins secured in Apex dual were by Nick Garone (ESM); Eric Orellana (Brentwood); Matt Leshinger (Sayville); Paul Allesandrini (St. Anthony’s) & Harrison Desousa (BBP).
SWC Blue fell to the host team, Kt Kidz by a similar score.

Big wins in the Kt Kidz Duals were by Eric Orellana; Matt Leshinger; Eric Kogel (Mt. Sinai); Travis Baskerville (Center Moriches); Nick LoBue (Connetquot) & Frank Abbondanza (Mt. Sinai).

7th Grader, Seitz competed in is first major freestyle event.
SWC Blue also defeated Atlas WC & Journey WC.
SWC Blue claimed 3rd Place in the team team event.
SWC Blue Lineup:
·         98 –   Nick Garone (ESM) / Matt Seitz (Sayville)
·         105 – Anthony Grippe (Mt. Sinai)
·         112 – Eric Orellana (Brentwood)
·         119 – Mike Menzer (Center Moriches)
·         125 – Matt Leshinger (Sayville)
·         130 – Chris Siracusa (Sayville) / Nick Pesko (Sayville)
·         135 - Chris Siracusa (Sayville) / Nick Pesko (Sayville)
·         140 – Nick Allessandrini (St. Anthony’s)
·         145 – Erik Kogel (Mt. Sinai)
·         152 – Dan Caliendo (Sayville)
·         160 – Travis Baskerville (Center Moriches)
·         171 – Nick LoBue (Connetquot)
·         189 – Frank Abbondanza (Mt. Sinai)
·         215 – Paul Allesandrini (St. Anthony’s)
·         285 – Harrison Desousa (Bayport-Blue Point)
SWC Red lost to Kt Kidz in the opening round before bouncing back for wins over Team RI, Atlas WC & Team CT. SWC Red finished 3-2 for 5th Place in the ten team event.

Busiello (3-2); Powers (3-2); Ciancimino (3-2); Gillen (5-0); Drew (3-2); DeSousa (4-1) had very good tournaments. 7th Grader, Busiello competed in is first major freestyle event.
SWC Red Lineup
·         98 - John Busiello (ESM) / Kevin Hald (Sayville)
·         105 - Joey Palma (Bayport-Blue Point)
·         112 – Joe Engel (Bayport-Blue Point)
·         119 – Justin Underwood (Bayport-Blue Point)
·         125 – Chris Powers (Mt. Sinai)
·         130 - Jay Schlimbaum (Mt. Sinai)
·          135 – Luke Ciancimino (Sayville)
·         140 – Tom Manning (MacArthur)
·         145 – Shane Sullivan (Sayville) / Sean Seibert (Sayville)
·         152 – Shaun Gillen (Connetqout) / John Rose (Bellport)
·         160 – Zach Meyer (Sayville)
·         171 – Matt Seibert (Sayville)
·         189 – Kevin Bethea (Sayville)
·         215 – Kenny Drew (Connetquot)
·         285 – Dimas Berrios (Brentwood)

This page was created in 0.1094 seconds on server 132